Invalid parameter list

Need Help With an Existing Feature in Memory Hacking Software? Ask Here

Moderators: g3nuin3, SpeedWing, WhiteHat, mezzo

Invalid parameter list

Postby witchdoctor » Fri May 29, 2009 9:04 pm

Hey guys,

I'm new here so please bear with me.

The short version.
I'm hacking GTA: Vice City, the Health value.
I've got the initial DMA address, value, pointers, etc.

Once I've found the address I want to modify, I go to Auto-Assemble > Inject Code.
I add my code to the Auto-Assemble code.

When I click on the Next button I get this error:
"Invalid parameter list(parameter 1 is invalid)"

As soon as I figure out how to post a screenshot I'll add that !

Anyway, I've tried several different things to modify this code, even not adding any code, and I still get the above error.

I also tried the Inject Code feature and got a different error:
"Invalid target address-unable to NOP overwritten instructions"

I did try another program to test, the small program that comes with TSearch; the programme_test.exe file.
I was able to Auto-Assemble it without any problems.

I did try to look for Read/Write permissions on GTA: Vice City but not really sure how to do that in MHS.
I haven't had this issue when using TSearch or CheatEngine 5.4

I do like your product.
Any help is greatly appreciated !!!
witchdoctor
witchdoctor
I Have A Few Questions
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu May 28, 2009 11:22 pm

Postby L. Spiro » Sat May 30, 2009 6:26 am

You will have to post the code that gave you the error (invalid parameters).

MHS does not automatically set protections to full access on the target process because that may trigger anti-cheats and close the game.
You can change the protections manually via the File/Properties menu on the main window, which allows you to select chunks and set their respective accesses.


I do not know why you need a screenshit since all of your code can be pasted into the forum, but if you feel you need a screenshit for something you can use http://www.imageshack.com/


L. Spiro
Our songs remind you of songs you’ve never heard.
User avatar
L. Spiro
L. Spiro
 
Posts: 3129
Joined: Mon Jul 17, 2006 10:14 pm
Location: Tokyo, Japan

Postby liqmysaq » Sun May 31, 2009 11:30 pm

L. Spiro wrote:I do not know why you need a screenshit since all of your code can be pasted into the forum, but if you feel you need a screenshit for something you can use http://www.imageshack.com/


L. Spiro

haha screenshit and images hack... i love it :D
User avatar
liqmysaq
I Know Your Poop
 
Posts: 538
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2008 2:02 am

Postby witchdoctor » Mon Jun 01, 2009 8:40 pm

Here is a paste of the code: ( I still can't figure out how to paste/upload a screenshot )
Also, it doesn't show up here but the fld opcode is in Italics.....
Another side note, my Debugger commands are always grayed out.
I checked that the Debugger is running etc.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Alloc( MyCode, 2048 ) ; Allocate 2,048 bytes and store the allocated address into MyCode, which we use as the location where our new code goes.
Label( OverwrittenCode ) ; The code that was overwritten by the JMP to MyCode will go here.
Label( Exit ) ; JMP here to exit our custom code and go back to the original code.
Label( Return ) ; The location of the next instruction of the original code.

FullAccess( gta-vc.exe+0x00158A31, 2048 )
gta-vc.exe+0x00158A31 :
jmp MyCode
nop
Return :


MyCode : ; The allocated address. Put your code after this.
mov dword ptr [eax+354],42C80000

OverwrittenCode : ; The overwritten code (code that was overwritten by the JMP to MyCode).
fld dword ptr [eax+354]



Exit : ; Automatic JMP back to the original code, or you can JMP Return directly to avoid coming here.
jmp Return
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
witchdoctor
witchdoctor
I Have A Few Questions
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu May 28, 2009 11:22 pm

Postby witchdoctor » Mon Jun 01, 2009 8:44 pm

The above code is for the "Invalid parameter list" error message........

And the wonderful screenshot from ImageShack:
http://img268.imageshack.us/img268/8462 ... erlist.png
witchdoctor
witchdoctor
I Have A Few Questions
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu May 28, 2009 11:22 pm

Postby L. Spiro » Tue Jun 02, 2009 6:09 am

FullAccess( "gta-vc.exe"+0x00158A31, 2048 )
"gta-vc.exe"+0x00158A31 :


L. Spiro
Our songs remind you of songs you’ve never heard.
User avatar
L. Spiro
L. Spiro
 
Posts: 3129
Joined: Mon Jul 17, 2006 10:14 pm
Location: Tokyo, Japan

Postby witchdoctor » Wed Jun 03, 2009 4:24 am

Beautiful !!

It's amazing how the absence of a couple of little characters can ruin your whole day.

Thank you Lord Spiro.
WitchDoctor now have mojo back.
witchdoctor
witchdoctor
I Have A Few Questions
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu May 28, 2009 11:22 pm

Postby WhiteHat » Fri Jun 05, 2009 7:24 pm

This reminds me of my similar problem in past...

There was a little bit more detailed explanation from L. Spiro about this:
http://memoryhacking.com/forums/viewtop ... =4290#4290

Since then, i make a habbit to put any target module within quotes...
.. to boldly go where no eagle has gone before...
User avatar
WhiteHat
Elang Djawa
 
Posts: 1059
Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2006 12:49 pm
Location: Away for a while...


Return to Help

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron