[Help please] Breakpoint EIP Skip doesn't work... (SOLVED)

Need Help With an Existing Feature in Memory Hacking Software? Ask Here

Moderators: g3nuin3, SpeedWing, WhiteHat, mezzo

[Help please] Breakpoint EIP Skip doesn't work... (SOLVED)

Postby CodeMaster.Rapture » Sun Mar 16, 2008 2:41 pm

Hello,

I was looking at the sticky on the 3 methods of hacking mine sweeper's timer and trying to do the EIP skip for my Spread since any modification of the game it detected. I C&P'ed that script example and stripped it down to:

Code: Select all
void On_BP_1(LPVOID lpvAddress, LPPROC_INFO_MHS lpProcInfo)
{
   //Skip line 0x002A13C9
   lpProcInfo->pcContext->Eip = 0x002A13CC
   lpProcInfo->bSetContext = true;
}


And I used the "Add Breakpoint Here" and did a Script Function, param 1 at the line I want skipped. I'm not sure if the script is being read (dunno how to apply a specific script to the breakpoint) or if it is somehow blocked by the game (highly unlikely), but it doesn't skip the line.

Am I missing a crucial step?

Thanx in advance,
CMR
Last edited by CodeMaster.Rapture on Sun Mar 16, 2008 4:46 pm, edited 1 time in total.
CodeMaster.Rapture
Hackleberry Fin
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2008 2:15 pm

Postby L. Spiro » Sun Mar 16, 2008 3:59 pm

Print a message to be sure the breakpoint handler is actually being called.

Be sure the script file is added to the list and that it is compiling.

If it is, remember that EIP changes can only be made from the Callback handler, so if you put this on the Prolog or Epilog you will need to move it.


L. Spiro
User avatar
L. Spiro
L. Spiro
 
Posts: 3129
Joined: Mon Jul 17, 2006 10:14 pm
Location: Tokyo, Japan

Postby CodeMaster.Rapture » Sun Mar 16, 2008 4:45 pm

I missed a semicolon, lol. Thanx
CodeMaster.Rapture
Hackleberry Fin
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2008 2:15 pm


Return to Help

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests