Texas Instruments ( TI-84 Plus)(calculator) scripting

Learn or Teach General Knowledge Related to Coding or Hacking

Moderators: g3nuin3, SpeedWing, WhiteHat, mezzo

Texas Instruments ( TI-84 Plus)(calculator) scripting

Postby SpeedWing » Wed Jun 24, 2009 1:38 am

Hello everyone,
I want to teach you guys a simple script with the calculator.

What does it do?
If you press the button "window" you will see a list with some variables, maybe you know if you change the window bounds to example 2000, the Xmin, Xmax, Ymin and Ymax.

the scanlines in the graph will be so close together that they will form a line. that is what you do not want.

the standard graph has exactly 20 lines, that is what we want.

there are a few things you should know.

to get some stuff in your script you need to press these
    -to get Xscl, Yscl, Ymin, Ymax, Xmin, Xmax --> When you are at your script, Press Vars-->Window
    -to get the "->" to store a variable simply press the button called "sto>"
    -to get Pause , when you are at your script, press PRGM-->CTL-->Press 8
    -to get Stop, when you are at your script, press PRGM-->CTL-->Press F
    -to get Disp, when you are at your script, press PRGM-->I/O-->Press 3
    -to get DelVar, when you are at the script, press PRGM-->CTL-->Press G



Code: Select all
//we want to store the space between the lines before we change them, so we can show them after, I stored the Xscl in the Q and the Yscl in the R.
Xscl->Q
Yscl->R
//these 2 lines change the Xscl and the Yscl, the Xscl is the space between a scanline on the X axle. and you can probably guess that the Yscl is the space between a scanline on the Y axle, and because we want 20 lines, we will devide the difference between the Ymax and Ymin, and we will devive the difference between the Xmax and Xmin.
//Now we will change the values of Yscl and Xscl, by using the ->.
(Ymax-Ymin)/20->Yscl
(Xmax-Xmin)/20->Xscl
//Now we will store the new values of the Yscl and Xscl, I chose V for Xscl and W for Yscl.
Xscl->V
Yscl->W
//Now We will display the values before the change, We are going to use the function "Disp" to display the text and the values. to start a new line place a ","
//we stored the value of the Xscl before in Q, and Yscl in R.
Disp "BEFORE:", "Xscl:", Q, "Yscl:", R
//We don't want to display the values after directly, so we use a "Pause", you can add a message with the pause.
Pause "PRESS ENTER"
//now we display the values after.
Disp "AFTER:", "Xscl:", V, "Yscl:", W
//To erase the values from the variables we used(this means they will be erased from the memory, and their value will be 0), we use the "DelVar" function
DelVar Q
DelVar R
DelVar V
DelVar W
//to remove the program from the memory we place a stop
Stop


now this does not looks clean, so here is the script again. but without comments..

Code: Select all
Xscl->Q
Yscl->R
(Ymax-Ymin)/20->Yscl
(Xmax-Xmin)/20->Xscl
Xscl->V
Yscl->W
Disp "Before:", "Xscl:", Q, "Yscl:", R
Pause  "PRESS ENTER"
Disp "After:", "Xscl:", V, "Yscl:", W
DelVar Q
DelVar R
DelVar V
DelVar W
Stop


To show that it really works...
I will first set the window to standard at first, just so you can do the same.(if you have this calculator). Then i set Xmin= -12,8983E-19 , Xmax= 12,92843E-19 , Ymin= -0,9767 , Ymax= 0,8237

ill calculate them too on my own
the Xscl will be (12,92843E-19+12,8983E-19)/20=1.2913365E-19
the Yscl will be (0,8237+0,9767)/20=0.09002


now i am going to run my script.
The output:
Code: Select all
BEFORE:
Xscl:
                       1
Yscl:
                       1
PRESS ENTER
AFTER:
Xscl:
           1.2913365E-19
Yscl:
                  .09002
                    Done



and now there are 20 scanlines on the X Axle and 20 on the Y Axle.
User avatar
SpeedWing
Defragler
 
Posts: 2031
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2008 1:00 am
Location: If there is a Will there is a Solution.

Postby SpeedWing » Thu Aug 13, 2009 6:06 pm

Age calculator
Might not that accurate ¿¿

Code: Select all
lBL 0
ClrHome
Disp "Year?"
Prompt A
Disp "Month?"
Prompt B
If B<1 or B>12
Goto B
Disp "Day?"
Prompt C
Goto 1

Lbl B
ClrHome
Disp :"Enter a valid","month"
Pause
Goto 0

Lbl 1
If B=1
31->G
If B=2
Goto G
Lbl 2
If B=3
31->G
If B=4
30->G
If B=5
31->G
If B=6
30->G
If B=7
31->G
If B=8
31->G
If B=9
30->G
If B=10
31->G
If B=11
30->G
If B=12
31->G
Goto 3

Lbl G
If A=2008 or 2012 or 2016 or 2020
1->H

If H=1
29->G

If H≠1
28->G

Goto 2

Lbl 3

If C<1 or C>G
Goto C

Goto 4

Lbl C
ClrHome
Disp "Enter a valid","day"
Pause
Goto 0

Lbl 4
ClrHome
Disp "Loading...."
getDate->L1
If A>L1(2)
Goto D

If A=>L1(1) and B>L1(2)
Goto D

If A=L1(1) and B=L1(2) and C>L1(30
Goto D

Goto 5

Lbl D
ClrHome
Disp "Enter a date in","the past"
Pause
Goto 0

Lbl 5
getDate->L1
L1(1)-A ->D
L1(2)-B ->E
L1(3)-C ->F

If E<0
D-1 ->D
If E<0
12+E ->E

If F<0
E-1 ->E
If F<0
G=F ->F

If L1(2)=B and C>L1(3)
D-1 ->D
If L1(2)=B and C>L1(3)
12+E ->E

Lbl 6
ClrHome
Menu("Output?","Year+Month+Day",N,"In days",Z

Lbl N
ClrHome
Disp "Years:"
Disp D
Disp "Months:"
Disp E
Disp "Days:"
Disp F
Goto 7

Lbl Z
E*365 ->I
E*30 ->J
I+J+D ->K
ClrHome
Disp "Days:"
Disp K

Lb 7
DelVar A
DelVar B
DelVar C
DelVar D
DelVar E
DelVar F
DelVar G
DelVar H
DelVar I
DelVar J
DelVar K
ClrList L1



the output will look like this

Code: Select all
Year?
A=?1992
Month?
B=?9
Day?
C=?30

now a menu comes up
Code: Select all
OUTPUT?
1: Year+Month+Day
2: In days


if your choose Year+Month+day

Code: Select all
Years:
_________16
Months:
_________10
Days:
_________13
Done


if you choose In days

Code: Select all
Days:
_________6156
Done



If you enter a not existing month or day, a message will appear that you've got to enter a valid month or day
User avatar
SpeedWing
Defragler
 
Posts: 2031
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2008 1:00 am
Location: If there is a Will there is a Solution.

Postby g3nuin3 » Fri Oct 16, 2009 10:22 am

Hey in the past i played around with the TEXAS instruments emulatr and you could actually write code for it, im not entirely sure how i went as it was a very long time ago but it was fun, cool to see someone else plays with calculators, especially the TI's theyre the shit.

edit: i beliee it was here : http://www.ticalc.org/
g3nuin3
Acker
 
Posts: 96
Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2006 10:53 am

Re: Texas Instruments ( TI-84 Plus)(calculator) scripting

Postby SpeedWing » Wed Oct 26, 2016 6:40 am

Hello everyone!

I might try to launch my TI 84 again!

Let's see what I can understand and learn you these days :!: :?:
User avatar
SpeedWing
Defragler
 
Posts: 2031
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2008 1:00 am
Location: If there is a Will there is a Solution.

ITunes Rip CD

Postby Neiptgup » Sun May 28, 2017 4:28 pm

You recognize it is inconvenient for people to take packs of CD whereas they are within the travel. To MP3 Converter Free accepts and processes greater than 200 audio and video formats, together with but not restricted to: WMA, MP4, M4A, FLAC, WAV, MP4, VID, FLV, AVI, MPG, ASF, MPE, MOV, 3GP, M4V, MKV, MOD, OGM, DV. Please, note convert cd to mp3: to transform on-line content material, you need to download it to your laptop first, utilizing browser or one other software.
In case you're on the lookout for an utility that can assist you to tear audio CDs and convert audio information in several formats, you will not be dissatisfied in MP3 CD Ripper ! It is fairly intuitive to make use of with its elegant interface, with only a few mouse clicks, it rips CD to MP3 format within a few minutes. Score a superb deal by procuring new, manufacturer refurbished, or vendor refurbished CD to MP3 Converters. Or, you'll be able to manually add metadata data comparable to title, artist, album and custom notes to mp3 files. ITunes on Macs and PCs has this inbuilt — by default, while you insert a CD whereas iTunes is operating, it is going to ask to Import” the CD into iTunes, ripping the music on it into digital recordsdata. These free cd to mp3 packages use a variety of methods (codecs) to transform the cd information to mp3.
Windows Media Participant 9 can only output to WMA - you probably have Microsoft Plus!, an advert-on to Windows XP installed, then additionally, you will have the ability to rip to the MP3 format. In Windows 7 and Windows eight, you can rip the audio CDs directly to MP3 format, no need to convert them to from one format to another. FreeRip will now rip music out of your CD to your pc's hard drive in MP3 audio format. In the event you do go over the capacity of the blank CD, then iTunes will ask for an extra clean to be inserted in the course of the CD burning process. It is solely annoying forgetting to alter the encoder back, after importing a bunch of songs in the wrong format. Now you possibly can convert your audio CD 's to MP3 digital music format without a computer.
People who do not care about file sizes and simply need to archive their music collection at the highest quality degree choose to rip music into lossless FLAC or ALAC recordsdata for archival functions — after all, you may all the time use an audio conversion device to make smaller MP3 or AAC recordsdata from these, if vital. Many customers cd2mp3 wish to play with MP3 encoding setting, again I need to say that FreeRIP defaults are usually optimal, in fact FreeRIP MP3 deafult encoding makes use of VBR encoding and makes use of the widest bitrate rage (32-320kbps) which guarantees the very best quality. Hey I see that EAC does CD format to wav, but it simply doesn't appear to convert my CD audio to mp3 format.
Pistonsoft MP3 Tags Editor is a strong audio tagger to edit MP3, OGG, ASF and WMA tags of audio recordsdata. The standard of the codec is a major concern, and whether or not the bit fee is fixed (CBR mp3) or variable (VBR mp3). Just utilizing iTunes — and even Windows Media Player — will probably be nice for most people. Vital: Do NOT put the CD in early, however solely within the order of the steps below!
Neiptgup
Hackleberry Fin
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed May 10, 2017 4:40 am

How to online cda to alac theory

Postby Jatatrorry » Tue May 30, 2017 3:52 am

Audio cda file converter freeware my link: how to convert .cda to alac online send choice how to converting cd to alac property If you intend to use the settings often, you can add them to favorites by clicking the green plus on the left.
Jatatrorry
Sir Hacks-A-Lot
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu May 11, 2017 7:12 am

Cda РІ alac basic

Postby Jatatrorry » Tue May 30, 2017 4:17 am

To play APE on iPod/iPhone/iPad/iTunes/Android/Samsung/BlackBerry and other portable devices, it is better to select MP3 as output audio format Convert cda files to alac format look at this site: http://www.magicaudiotools.com/rip-cd-to-alac region series how to convert files to alac format seven
Jatatrorry
Sir Hacks-A-Lot
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu May 11, 2017 7:12 am


Return to Knowledge Base

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron