Scanning problem

Discussions Related to Game Hacking and Memory Hacking Software

Moderators: g3nuin3, SpeedWing, WhiteHat, mezzo

Scanning problem

Postby Torero » Wed May 09, 2007 9:21 am

Star wars galaxies is a 3D mmorpg game.


It's "mouse-look" perspective locks the mouse cursor in the center of the screen, and then translate the movement of the mouse into the panning of the camera.

How do I detect the movement of camera if the mouse which is used to control the game, actually stays put but I know the value has changes?
Torero
NULL
 
Posts: 191
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 10:14 am

Postby Torero » Wed May 09, 2007 9:26 am

the coordinates actually DOES change, but it zeros very quickly.

I think it's the speed distance/ x milisecond that decides how far the camera pans.
Torero
NULL
 
Posts: 191
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 10:14 am

Postby L. Spiro » Wed May 09, 2007 9:28 am

Then you scan for what changed.
If the camera rotates, you scan for angles that increase and decrease.
If the camera moves, you scan for positions that increase and decrease.

Positions are stored as floats.
Rotations are stored as floats. Rotations may be in degrees or radians.
Rotations may alternatively be a 0-65,535 unsigned short which is fed into a look-up table for quick sin/cos.


L. Spiro
User avatar
L. Spiro
L. Spiro
 
Posts: 3129
Joined: Mon Jul 17, 2006 10:14 pm
Location: Tokyo, Japan

Postby Torero » Wed May 09, 2007 9:35 am

on the general knowledge side, does mouse movements have decimals?


like the mouse function in windows xp has a tolerance, you can move the mouse a tiny bit without changing the coordinates,

because in the game is happens, i can pan the camera a little bit before the coordinates are reported to have moved by 1.
Torero
NULL
 
Posts: 191
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 10:14 am

Postby Torero » Wed May 09, 2007 9:39 am

well it changes to 1 and then 0 right away again, so it may be like, I moved 0.7 and it zeroed 0.5 to 0.2, I move another 0.7, this time it will stop at 0.4

which might be why I observe it change to 1 momentarilly, because I moved 5 zeros' duration's worth of 0.7 each duraction.
Torero
NULL
 
Posts: 191
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 10:14 am

Postby L. Spiro » Wed May 09, 2007 9:40 am

on the general knowledge side, does mouse movements have decimals?

It is up to the game how the mouse is used and how sensitive it is.
No, it does not have decimals (floating-point anyway), and no it is not just a DWORD. It is fixed point (do not ask me what this is).
Fixed-points have decimals but they are not floats/doubles, and the decimal is just imaginary.


L. Spiro
User avatar
L. Spiro
L. Spiro
 
Posts: 3129
Joined: Mon Jul 17, 2006 10:14 pm
Location: Tokyo, Japan


Return to General Related Discussions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests